The Heart of Women

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy
A. KAYE and my brands, which include but are not limited to, MOTHER WAS RIGHTTM , THE ART OF WOMENİ, and A. KAYE PHOTOİ (collectively, either MOTHER WAS RIGHTTM or THE HEART OF WOMENİ), value our customers and respect your privacy. We collect information about you and through our websites in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products or services; We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you if we have your contact information. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information consistent with this policy at any time through your communication to us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?", below. Privacy Policy,

What kind of information does The Heart of Women collect?
We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, gender, etc., when you visit one of our websites, place an order online or by phone.

How does The Heart of Women use my information?
We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfill your order, including sending you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, or services - unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
  • To contact you if necessary

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled, "How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?",
below.

back to top

Does The Heart of Women share my information?
We may share your personal information in the following ways:
We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or to disclose your information.

(In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of MOTHER WAS RIGHT TM. or any of our businesses, our customers' personal information and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets.)

back to top

How do I access or change my information?
You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online sites (such as your name and contact information). To access your information at The Heart of Women’s website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

You can also ask us to update your personal information by contacting us as described in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?", below. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request and 6-8 weeks for your postal mail request.

back to top

Please note
that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

back to top

How does The Heart of Women protect kids' privacy?
The Heart of Women is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 18 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children.

back to top

How does The Heart of Women use cookies?
Our websites use "cookies," which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.

For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, remember the items in your shopping cart, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our website, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a scrip or loyalty program to which you have authorized us to provide your personal information, if any.
(See in general the section entitled, "Does The Heart of Women share my information?", above.)

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

back to top

How do I know my personal information is secure?
We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have in place -as described- certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https."

If for any reason you cannot access the secure server, or if you're not quite comfortable shopping online at any of our websites, please feel free to place your order with us by telephone at the number listed in the section entitled, "How do I contact you?", below. Contact The Heart of Women by either
E-Mail: akaye@theheartofwomen.com. or call 972.664.1831

back to top

What is "phishing"?
"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

back to top

What about links to other websites?

For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our sites.

back to top

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your personal information, or to place an order, you can contact us by E-Mail, telephone, or postal mail:
E-Mail: akaye@theheartofwomen.com
PH: (214) 236-7300
425 Malden Drive
Richardson, TX 75080

back to top

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of HEART OF WOMEN and who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:
E-Mail: akaye@theheartofwomen.com
PH: (214) 236-7300
425 Malden Drive
Richardson, TX 75080